U.S. Based Customer Service : 1-800-CLRNAIL (257-6245)

FREE SHIPPING

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.doctorsklineandgreen.com (the “Site”). ”Personal information” is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read this privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal information in accordance with our website.
This privacy policy does not cover personal information that you submit on other websites, even if we communicate with you on those sites. As an example, if you post something on Facebook, Twitter, or YouTube, that information is governed by the privacy policies on those websites, and is not governed by this policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”
We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
– “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site. We collect personal information from you when you browse or register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter other information on our site, including your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience. We refer to this information as “Order Information.” When We refer to “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to both Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to: Communicate with you; Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. We also may use services such as Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. Unless permitted or required by law, we will obtain consent from you if we want to use your personal information for a purpose other than those stated in this privacy policy, at the time of collection, or in the terms and conditions of a specific product, service, program, contest or promotion you signed up for, participated in or purchased. Unless we determine that we require an additional consent for specific products, services, programs, contests or promotions, you agree and consent that as a provider of personal information, we may collect, use, share or otherwise process your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. To withdraw this consent, you can contact us as described below.

BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (CALOPPA)

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting “personally identifiable information” from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website clearly stating the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy.
According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:
It is possible to visit our site anonymously.
This privacy policy will always be accessible from our home page.
Our privacy policy link includes the word ‘privacy’ and can be easily be found on the page specified above.
You may change your personal information by contacting us at the email address or phone number listed below, or by logging into your account.

CHILDREN ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (COPPA)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, COPPA puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We comply with COPPA do not specifically market to children under the age of 13.

FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICE PRINCIPLES

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

Should a data breach occur, we will notify you promptly in compliance with the Fair Information Practices principals.
We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM ACT

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
We collect your email address in order to:
Send you emails you have signed up for
Notify you of your purchases
Notify you of the shipping of your purchases
Contact you for any other purposes as outlined above under “How do we use your personal information?”
In accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to:
Honor opt-out requests promptly.
Monitor what others are doing on our behalf.
Not use false or misleading header information.
Not use deceptive subject lines.
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, there are two options: You may unsubscribe using the ‘Unsubscribe’ feature on the last email you received from doctorsklineandgreen.com.
You can email us at customerservice@doctorsklineandgreen.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at customerservice@doctorsklineandgreen.com.